Home NORTH LAMAR ISD 2020 North Lamar athletes recognized by coaches awards given out virtually

2020 North Lamar athletes recognized by coaches awards given out virtually

by MyParisTexas
0 comment

North Lamar High School athletes were recognized for their athletic achievements during a virtual sports banquet Tuesday evening.

Coaches first addressed the senior award winners at an outdoor venue in the high school parking lot spotlighting the Class of 2020.

A video immediately followed on the North Lamar website announcing all underclassmen award winners.

The 2019‐2020 North Lamar sports award winners are:
Baseball Most Valuable Player Cade Conway
Baseball Offensive Most Valuable Player Reese Mobley
Baseball Defensive Most Valuable Player Chance Thornton
Baseball Pitcher of the Year Trenton Smith
Boys Basketball Defensive Player of the Year Addison Clark
Boys Basketball Offensive Player of the Year JD Williams
Boys Basketball Fighting Panther Award Jackson Nottingham
Boys Basketball Most Valuable Player Christian Scott
Girls Basketball Offensive Most Valuable Player Mylee Nottingham
Girls Basketball Defensive Most Valuable Player Maddie Walters
Girls Basketball Pantherettes Awards Sloan Hill
Girls Basketball Most Valuable Player Cydnie Malone
Cheerleading Best Stunter & Best All-Around Avi Cobey
Boys Cross Country Most Valuable Runner Matthew Vukcevich
Girls Cross Country Co‐Most Valuable Runner Emma Fowler and Addison Exum
Football Co‐Offensive Lineman of the Year Kaden Beason and Bryce Hollenshead
Football Defensive Lineman of the Year Carter Renfro
Football Co‐Linebacker of the Year Andy Kirk and Jadon Hay
Football Co‐Secondary Player of the Year Mason Stephens and Blayce Lassiter
Football Defensive Most Valuable Player Ethan Allison
Football Receiver of the Year Seth Parker
Football Co‐Running Back of the Year Matthew Sandlin and Trenton Smith
Football Offensive Most Valuable Player Kobey Emeyabbi
Golf Most Improved Player Kameron Scott
Golf Co‐Newcomer of the Year Hunter Kuhlengel and Drew McNeal
Golf Most Valuable Player Jackson Nottingham
Boys Powerlifting Most Valuable Powerlifter Blayce Lassiter
Boys Powerlifting Co‐Ironman Award Hayden Justice and Carter Renfro Boys Powerlifting Most Improved Powerlifter Garrick Felsberg
Girls Powerlifting Rock Solid Award Kamry Oliver
Girls Powerlifting Most Improved Powerlifter Hannah Titlow
Girls Powerlifting Most Valuable Powerlifter Emma Doyal
Boys Soccer Most Valuable Player Favon Morales
Boys Soccer Offensive Most Valuable Player Julian Nova
Girls Soccer Co‐Fighting Heart Award Reyna Hildreth and Hailey Jones Girls Soccer Co‐Defensive Most Valuable Player Avery Gurley and Colleen Dawson
Girls Soccer Co‐Offensive Most Valuable Player Macie Pointer and Jaycie Proctor
Girls Soccer Co‐Sportsmanship Award Avery Gurley and Macie Pointer Girls Soccer Co‐Most Valuable Player Jerika Johnson and Ashley Trenchard
Girls Soccer Co‐Newcomer of the Year Jaycie Coward and Aveonia Allen Softball Most Valuable Player Ashlyn Reavis
Swimming Most Valuable Swimmer Colleen Dawson
Boys Tennis Co‐Most Valuable Player Kevin Dyke and Paul Landers
Girls Tennis Co‐Most Valuable Player Hannah Crosswhite and Maggi Burton
Girls Track & Field Outstanding Distance Runner Emma Fowler
Girls Track & Field Co‐Outstanding Middle Distance Runner Bayleigh Goss and Addison Exum
Girls Track & Field Outstanding Sprinter Award Bralie Fox
Girls Track & Field Co‐Outstanding Field Events Award Ashley Trenchard and Ashtin Stutsman
Girls Track & Field Newcomer of the Year Maddie Walters
Girls Track & Field Most Valuable Player Macie Pointer
Boys Track & Field Most Valuable Distance Runner Matthew Vukcevich Boys Track & Field Outstanding Field Events Award Carter Renfro Volleyball Co‐Most Valuable Player Kenley Coston and Jerika Johnson Volleyball Offensive Most Valuable Player Macie Pointer
Volleyball Defensive Most Valuable Player Jaycie Proctor

Related Articles

Leave a Comment