Home PARIS ISD Paris ISD students shine at Academic UIL Meet

Paris ISD students shine at Academic UIL Meet

by MyParisTexas
0 comment

Students from Crockett Intermediate School and Paris Junior High School combined to compete at the 15AAAA Academic UIL Invitational Meet

Paris ISD students garnered 1040 points, just 187 points behind Pleasant Grove who placed first leaving them to capture second place.

 

Winners by event and grade level include:  

Art Memory (5th grade) – Joana Ramirez, 1st; Stephanie Preston-McGrew, 2nd; Piper Kyle, 3rd; Karsyn Rancher, 6th 

(6th grade) – Lindsey Holleman, 2nd-tie; Mary Jane Torres, 2nd-tie; Cora Cass, 3rd; Blake Tabangcora, 6th  (7th grade) – Anna Grace Blassingame, 1st; Nicole Octavio, 2nd; Amy Rodriguez, 3rd; Emma Cole, 4th  

(8th grade) – Madeline Green, 1st; Stephanie Ramirez, 2nd; Addison Andrew, 3rd; Ava Fitzgerald, 4th; Faith Hicks, 5th. 

Calculator (6th grade) – Nick Larue, 1st; Nolan Hamer, 2nd; Mason Miller, 3rd   (7th grade) – Tatiana Patt, 4th; Kimariah Thomas-Yates, 5th (8th grade) – Luke De la Garza, 1st; Alexandra Mendoza, 3rd. 

Chess Puzzles (5th grade) – Akshay Bacharianda, 3rd; Eli Allen, 6th (8th grade) – Preston Thompson, 1st; Kelton Varner, 3rd. 

Dictionary Skills (6th grade) – Issac Barrios, 5th; Kedan Adamson, 6th   (7th grade) – Virginia Acosta, 3rd; Nicole Octavio, 6th  (8th grade) Dakenzi Robinson, 5th; Jasmine Franklin, 6th. 

Editorial Writing (6th grade) – Emmi Severson, 2nd; Matilyn Wolfe, 5th   (7th grade) Makenzie Besteman, 1st 

(8th grade) Peyton Cook, 3rd; Destinee Gunn, 4th. 

Impromptu Speaking (6th grade) – Kyra Hickle, 6th  (7th grade) Avery Anthony, 1st; Kaylon Perkins, 5th; Abby Polak, 6th. 

Listening Skills (5th grade) – Abigail Harper, 2nd; Emma Cheatwood, 3rd; Riley Nealms, 6th   (6th grade) – April Medina, 1st; Mali Brockman, 3rd; Ciara Mahan, 4th-tie (7th grade) Abby Polak, 1st; Grant Frierson, 6th-tie  (8th grade) Alexis West, 5th. 

Maps, Graphs & Charts (5th grade) – Cale Boswell, 6th   (6th grade) Israel Nimley, 5th (8th grade) – Jaxon Bell, 1st;

Sophie Smallwood, 2nd; Alexis West, 4th. 

Mathematics (6th grade) – Colton Davila, 3rd; Blake Tabangcora, 6th   (7th grade) Matthew Roland, 1st; Isaiah Hampton, 2nd; Nahima Ortiz, 4th  (8th grade) Preston Thompson, 1st; Luke De la Garza, 2nd.

Modern Oratory (6th grade) – Kamal Washington, 4th  (7th grade) Virginia Acosta, 1st; Avery Anthony, 4th 

(8th grade) Mazy Frierson, 5th; Rosemary Chavez, 6th. 

Music Memory (6th grade) – Miles Lindsey, 1st. 

Number Sense (5th grade) – Akshay Bacharianda, 3rd; Eli Allen, 5th   (6th grade) – Clary Biard, 1st; Ian Johnson, 2nd; Nolan Hamer, 3rd   (7th grade) – Anna Grace Blassingame, 1st; Hannah Newberry, 3rd; Matthew Roland, 4th  

(8th grade) Luke De la Garza, 1st; Chase Lamb, 5th. 

Oral Reading (5th grade) – Caroline Gillem, 4th-tie; Hannah Cunningham, 4th-tie; Kaylee Morgan, 6th   (7th grade) Caleb Echols, 2nd; Grant Frierson, 3rd, Virginia Acosta, 6th (8th grade) Anderson Bunch, 1st; Ava Fitzgerald, 3rd. 

Ready Writing (5th grade) – Hannah Cunningham, 1st; Caroline Gillem, 2nd, Alexis Ketron, 4th  (6th grade) – Zahra Tapia, 6th (7th grade) Cate Biard, 4th. 

Science (7th grade) Gavin Avery, 2nd; Luke Lassiter, 6th  (8th grade) – Luke De la Garza, 1st; Preston Thompson, 3rd; Ava Fitzgerald, 6th. 

Social Studies (6th grade) – Mali Brockman, 5th; Berkeley Jetton, 6th   (7th grade) Abby Polak, 3rd; Jake Nimmo, 4th  

(8th grade) – Jake Stephens 1st; Faith Hicks, 4th. 

Spelling (5th grade) Hannah Cunningham, 1st; Caroline Gillem, 6th  (6th grade) Madi Sherwood, 1st; Emily Vazquez, 6th (7th grade) Nicole Octavio, 1st; Anna Grace Blassingame, 2nd; Isaiah Hampton, 4th  

(8th grade) Luke De la Garza, 1st; Preston Cross, 2nd; Ava Fitzgerald, 4th. 

 

Pictured above:

Crockett Intermediate School

1st Row: Miya Washington, Cale Boswell, Emily Vazquez, April Medina, Mary Jane Torres, Kaylee Morgan, Emma Cheatwood, Eli Allen   2rd Row: Berkeley Jetton, Mai Brockman, Clary Biard, Matilyn Wolfe, Lindsey Holleman, Cora Cass, Kamal Washington, Issac Barrios  3rd row: Stephanie Preston McGrew, Piper Kyle, Karsyn Rancher, Kyra Hickle, Riley Nealms, Madi Sherwood Zahra Tapia, Nolan Hamer   4th row: Akshay Bacharianda, Nick Larue, Caroline Gillem, Abigail Harper, Emmi Severson, Ian Johnson, Mason Miller, Miles Lindsey  5th row: Blake Tabangcora, Kedan Adamson, Joana Ramirez, Alexis Ketron, Isreal Nimley

 

Paris Junior High School

1st Row: Nahima Ortiz,Cate Biard, Luke Lassiter, Virginia Acosta, Emma Cole, Peyton Cook, Stephanie Ramirez, Grant Frierson, Avery Anthony, Mazy Frierson, Anna Grace Blassingame, Amy Rodriguez, Nicole Octavio  2nd Row: Faith Hicks, Rosemary Chavez, Alexis West, Ava Fitzgerald, Anderson Bunch, Luke De la Garza, Jaxon Bell, Jake Nimmo, Gavin Avery, Destinee Gunn, Matthew Roland, Hannah Newberry, Mackenzie Besteman   3rd Row: Chase Lamb,  Jacob Stephens, Alex Mendoza, Dakenzi Robinson, Jasmine Franklin, Caleb Echols, Kelton Varner, Preston Cross, Madeline Green, Addison Andrew, Isaiah Hampton, Kimariah Thomas-Yates   4th Row: Preston Thompson, Kaylon Perkins, Abby Polak, Tatiana Patt 

image_print

Related Articles