As the nation readies for yet another monumental election, the deadline to register to vote in the Nov. 3, 2020, presidential election is Oct. 5. Election day is less than two weeks away.
Only those who register prior to the deadline will be eligible to vote in the presidential election.
“When we receive ballots and after we do our testing like we do during every election, ballots will be (mailed) to those that have requested them,” according to the Lamar County elections office. “No need to worry with the mail, we have done mail ballots from the beginning of time.”
Important dates to remember:
- Deadline to register to vote: Oct. 5
- Early voting: Oct. 13 to Oct. 30
- Last day to request mail-in ballot: Oct. 23
- Election Day: Nov. 3
To view your registration status, click here.
Qualifications to vote by mail include:
- 65 years old or older
- Disability
- Expected absence from the county during early voting and Election Day
- Confined in jail during the election
To request a ballot by mail, click here, or call 903-782-1116.
Once the mail-in ballot application is filled out, it can be either mailed to the elections office at 231 Lamar Ave. Paris, Texas, 75460 or emailed to akent@co.lamar.tx.us.
For more national news, click here.
Presidential candidates, with their respected Vice-President include:
- Donald J. Trump / Michael R. Pence (REP)
- Joseph R. Biden / Kamala D. Harris (DEM)
- Jo Jorgensen / Jeremy Cohen (LIB)
- Howie Hawkins / Angela Walker (GRN)
United States Senator:
- John Cornyn (REP)
- Mary Hegar (DEM)
- Kerry Douglas McKennon (LIB)
- David B. Collins (GRN)
District 4 U.S. Representative:
- Pat Fallon (REP)
- Russell Foster (DEM)
- Lou Antonelli (LIB)
Railroad Commissioner
- James Wright (REP)
- Chrysta Castaneda (DEM)
- Matt Sterett (LIB)
- Katija Gruene (GRN)
Chief Justice, Supreme Court
- Nathan Hecht (REP)
- Amy Clark Meachum (DEM)
- Mark Ash (LIB)
Supreme Court Justice, Place 6, Unexpired Term
- Jane Bland (REP)
- Kathy Cheng (DEM)
Supreme Court Justice, Place 7, Unexpired Term
- Jeff Boyd (REP)
- Staci Williams (DEM)
- William Bryan Strange III (LIB)
Supreme Court Justice, Place 8, Unexpired Term
- Brett Busby (REP)
- Gisela D. Triana (DEM)
- Tom Oxford (LIB)
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3
- Bert Richardson (REP)
- Elizabeth Davis Frizell (DEM)
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4
- Kevin Patrick Yeary (REP)
- Tina Clinton (DEM)
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9
- David Newell (REP)
- Brandon Birmingham (DEM)
Member, State Board of Education, District 9
- Keven M. Ellis (REP)
- Brenda Davis (DEM)
State Senator, District 1
- Bryan Hughes (REP)
- Audrey Spanko (DEM)
State Representative, District 1
- Gary VanDeaver (REP)
Justice, 6th Court of Appeals District, Place 3
- Ralph K. Burgess (REP)
District Judge, 6th Judicial District
- R. Wesley Tidwell (REP)
District Judge, 62nd Judicial District
- Will Biard (REP)
Unopposed Lamar County candidates include:
- County Attorney, Gary Young (REP)
- Sheriff, Scott Cass (REP)
- County Tax Assessor-Collector, Haskell Maroney (REP)
- PCT. 1 County Commissioner, Alan Skidmore (REP)
- PCT. 3 County Commissioner, Ronald Bass (REP)
- PCT. 5 Place 1 Justice of the Peace, Michael Woodson (REP)
- PCT. 1 Constable, Travis Rhodes (REP)
- PCT. 2 Constable, Jeff Jones (REP)
- PCT. 3 Constable, Steven Hill (REP)
- PCT. 4 Constable, Hunter Sanders (REP)
- PCT. 5 Constable, Jimmy Hodges (REP)